Nagoya University

Nagoya Symposium
Frontiers in Structural Physiology

Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan, January 22 - 24, 2013


CeSPI

Poster sessions:

Poster sessions will be organized during the symposium. This will provide opportunities for young scientists to present their own work and to interact with senior investigators, including the invited speakers. Those who wish to present a poster should indicate so in the registration form.

The dimensions of a poster should not exceed H 180.0cm X W 123.0cm.

Program: [Download the Program (PDF)] (revised on Jan 7, 2013)

Sessions will be held in the Toyoda Auditorium of Nagoya University


Day 1. January 22, 2013


9:00 - 9:10
Welcome address
Chancellor Michinari Hamaguchi

9:10 - 9:20
Opening remarks
Da-Neng Wang

Session 1 - Chair: Thomas Walz


9:20 - 9:55
Nigel Unwin (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, U.K.)
"Gating movement of the acetylcholine receptor caught by plunge-freezing"

9:55 - 10:30
Werner K├╝hlbrandt (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt, Germany)
"Studying membrane protein structure and function by electron microscopy - from small conformational changes to large assemblies in situ"

10:30 - 11:05
Da-Neng Wang (New York University School of Medicine, New York, U.S.A.)
"Structure of a bacterial homolog of INDY: A Na+-driven carboxylate transporter involved in fatty acid biosynthesis and calorie restriction"

11:05 - 11:25
Coffee break

Session 2 - Chair: Nigel Unwin


11:25 - 12:00
Tomitake Tsukihara (University of Hyogo, Hyogo, Japan)
"Structure, functions and structural organization of gap junction channels"

12:00 - 12:35
Gunnar von Heijne (University of Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden)
"The forceful translocon"

12:35 - 14:00
Lunch and poster session

Session 3 - Chair: Andreas Engel


14:00 - 14:35
Wayne Hendrickson (Columbia University, New York, U.S.A.)
"Conformational equilibria in the allosteric control of Hsp70 molecular chaperones"

14:35 - 15:10
Douglas Rees (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, U.S.A.)
"Structure and mechanism of bacterial mechanosensitive channels"

15:10 - 15:45
Osamu Nureki (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Structural basis of light-gated cation channel, channelrhodopsin"

15:45 - 16:15
Coffee break and poster session

Session 4 - Chair: Wayne Hendrickson


16:15 - 16:35
Kaoru Mitsuoka (Biomedicinal Information Research Center, Tokyo, Japan)
"Projection structure of aquaporin-3 by electron crystallography"

16:35 - 17:10
Thomas Walz (Harvard Medical School and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Boston, U.S.A.)
"Using 2D crystals of AQP0 to investigate lipid-protein interactions"

17:10 - 17:45
Andreas Engel (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, U.S.A.)
"The rhodopsin-transducin heteropentamer"

17:45 - 19:00
Poster session

19:30
Dinner and social


Day 2. January 23, 2013


9:00 - 9:10
Speech
Yoshihide Esaki (Director, Bio-Industry Division, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Indsutry (METI))

Session 5 - Chair: Douglas Rees


9:10 - 9:45
Gebhard Schertler (Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)
"Structures of G-protein coupled receptors with agonists and antagonists relevant to pharmacology and disease"

9:45 - 10:20
Christopher Tate (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, U.K.)
"The structural basis for ligand efficacy in the β1-adrenoceptor and adenosine A2A receptor"

10:20 - 10:55
Brian Kobilka (Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, U.S.A.)
"Structural insights into G protein coupled receptor activation"

10:55 - 11:25
Coffee break and poster session

Session 6 - Chair: Brian Kobilka


11:25 - 12:00
Eric Gouaux (Oregon Health & Science University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Portland, U.S.A.)
"Architecture and mechanism at chemical synapses"

12:00 - 12:35
Roderick MacKinnon (Rockefeller University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, New York, U.S.A.)
"The incredible diversity of K+ channels"

12:35 - 14:00
Lunch and poster session

Session 7 - Chair: Roderick MacKinnon


14:00 - 14:35
Mari Dezawa (Tohoku University, Tohoku, Japan)
"Discovery of intrinsic pluripotent stem cells, Muse cells in human mesenchymal tissues; are they a major player of regenerative homeostasis in the body?"

14:35 - 15:10
Wolfgang Baumeister (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
"The endeavour of doing structural biology in situ"

15:10 - 15:45
Joachim Frank (Columbia University, New York, U.S.A.)
"Structure of the Ribosome from Trypanosoma brucei"

15:45 - 16:15
Coffee break and poster session

Session 8 - Chair: Gunnar von Heijne


16:15 - 16:50
Yifan Cheng (University of California, San Francisco, U.S.A.)
"Using Fab to assist structure determination of integral membrane protein by single particle cryoEM"

16:50 - 17:10
Atsuo Miyazawa (University of Hyogo, Hyogo, Japan)
"Development and observation of a genetically encoded protein tag for electron microscopy"

17:10 - 17:45
Wah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, U.S.A.)
"Validating cryo-EM maps and models"

17:45 - 19:30
Poster session


Day 3. January 24, 2013


9:00 - 9:10
Speech
Hirokazu Morita (Director General, Biotechnology and Medical technology Department, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO))

Session 9 - Chair: Wolfgang Baumeister


9:10 - 9:45
Keiichi Namba (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
"High-resolution high-throughput cryoEM helical image analysis of macromolecular assemblies"

9:45 - 10:05
Masahide Kikkawa (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Structure of motors"
10:05 - 10:35
Coffee break and poster session

Session 10 - Chair: Stephen Harrison


10:35 - 11:10
Kenneth Downing (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, U.S.A.)
"From tubulin to swimming cells: microtubule structures and interactions"

11:10 - 11:45
Richard Henderson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, U.K.)
"Electron cryomicroscopy from 2D crystals to single particles"

11:45 - 13:35
Lunch and poster session

Session 11 - Chair: Richard Henderson


13:35 - 14:10
Stephen Harrison (Harvard Medical School and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Boston, U.S.A.)
"Viral membrane fusion"

14:10 - 14:45
Hans Hebert (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden)
"Membrane associated biosynthesis of prostaglandin and leukotriene mediators of inflammation"

14:45 - 15:15
Coffee break and poster session

Session 12 - Chair: Da-Neng Wang


15:15 - 15:50
Yoshinori Fujiyoshi (Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan)
"Key technology for structure-guided drug development"

15:50 - 16:25
Ichio Shimada (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Functional equilibrium of membrane proteins by NMR"

16:25 - 17:00
Haruki Nakamura (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
"Drug development for a GPCR with in-silico screening"

17:00 - 17:15
Closing remarks
Thomas Walz

17:15 - 17:25
Closing address
Vice-chancellor Yushu Matsushita

18:00
Farewell party